Harborside Middle School took first place honors at the 2016 James Wynne Middle School Track Meet at Jonathan Law High School.

The annual event has been in place for decades and is one of the most anticipated activities of the year at the middle school level.

The annual competition is held in honor of James Wynne, who organized the first middle school track meet decades ago.

Harborside Middle School tallied 189 points to put them in first place.

West Shore Middle School took second with 160 points.

East Shore Middle School came in third with 145 points.

Boys and girls in grades 6-8 participated in six events, with points tallied for each place.

Events included (in both the boys and girls divisions): 1-mile run, 100 meter run, 400 meter run, long jump, shot put, and the 4×100 relay.

May Cervone, a student in grade 8 at East Shore, broke the citywide record in the girls 400 meter run with a time of 1:06.87.

The former record had been set in 2012 by West Shore runner Shannon Healy (1:06.93).

The annual event has been in place for decades and is one of the most anticipated activities of the year at the middle school level.

The annual competition is held in honor of James Wynne, who organized the first middle school track meet decades ago.

Harborside Middle School tallied 189 points to put them in first place.

West Shore Middle School took second with 160 points.

East Shore Middle School came in third with 145 points.

Boys and girls in grades 6-8 participated in six events, with points tallied for each place.

Events included (in both the boys and girls divisions): 1-mile run, 100 meter run, 400 meter run, long jump, shot put, and the 4×100 relay.

May Cervone, a student in grade 8 at East Shore, broke the citywide record in the girls 400 meter run with a time of 1:06.87.

The former record had been set in 2012 by West Shore runner Shannon Healy (1:06.93).

Overall results

Event - Grade 6 Place Name Time/Distance School

Boys 1 Mile

1 Lex Edwards 6:16 H

2 Marcus Dostal 6:22 W

3 Austin Weiss 6:25 E

4 Jaden Wywoda 6:27 H

5 Chris Engel 6:41 W

6 Dean Ross 6:50 E

Boys 100 Meter

1 Nate Rodriguez 0:13.35 H

2 Nashon Riley 0:14.21 E

3 Jay Yang 0:14.44 E

4 Eliot Poffenberger 0:14.65 H

5 Chad Stryker 0:15.44 W

6 Zach Benson 0:15.92 W

Boys 400 Meter

1 Aidan King 1:05 H

2 Owen Bell 1:10 H

3 Bora Buyuklu 1:14 W

4 Kyle Pokornowski 1:16 E

5 Abdul Ahmed 1:19 W

6 Dylan Haig 1:22 E

Boys Long Jump

1 Jackson Warters 13’1.5” H

2 Caden Coulombe 12’5” W

3 Chris Ruano 12’2.5” E

4 Daniel Folloni 12’2” W

5 Raul Valle 12’0.5” E

6 Thomas Bretthauer 10’9” H

Boys Shot Put

1 Derek Long 34’2” H

2 Kyle Zarnoch 31’1” H

3 Jason Cruz 29’3” E

4 Fakhri Ramadhan 28’10” W

5 Dan Thanas 28’2” E

6 Gary Schulte 27’8” W

Boys Relay 4 x 100

1 Aidan King 57.72 H

Nate Rodriguez

Owen Bell

Jackson Warters

2 Jay Yang 59.58 E

Raul Valle

David Gaetano

Nashon Riley

3 Chris Engel 1:02.29 W

Zach Benson

Marcus Dostal

Bora Buyuklu

Event - Grade 6 Place Name Time/Distance School

Girls 1 Mile

1 Shelby Green 6:32 H

2 Ashley Wright 6:45 H

3 Emma Savoie 6:48 W

4 Haley Flynn 6:56 E

5 Georgia Malesky 7:04 E

6 Avery Fitzgerald 8:03 W

Girls 100 Meter

1 Ava Tuccio 14.62 H

2 Valencia Urbano 14.82 H

3 Jaela Johnson 15:03 W

4 Ava Steigbigel 15.22 E

5 Sydney Simpson 15.40 W

6 Celidgh Pikul 15.78 E

Girls 400 Meter

1 Kamijah Wilkes 1:11.0 W

2 Lauren Davis 1:12.39 H

3 Marissa Turner 1:12.75 W

4 Rylee Tondora 1:13.0 H

5 Mia Loewenberg 1:14 E

6 Makenzie Wisniewski 1:17.0 E

Girls Long Jump

1 Jaiden Meyer 13’0.5” W

2 Emma Nelly 12’6” H

3 Makenna Sharpe 12’1” W

4 Jessica Amaral 11’11 E

5 Jamie Andrade 11’5.5” H

6 Rylie Filanowski 8’3” E

Girls Shot Put

1 Ashley Regina 26’7” H

2 Brygid Sawitsky 26’3” H

3 Cherish Johnson 24’10” W

4 Peyton Wedemeyer 24’6” E

5 Amari Moss 22’11” W

6 Ava Candido 20’4” E

Girls Relay 4 x 100

1 Ashley Regina 1:01.14 H

Ava Tuccio

Valencia Urbano

Shelby Green

2 Ava Steigbigel 1:01.90 E

Celidgh Pikul

Jessica Amaral

Mia Loewenberg

3 Dianne Montes 1:05.28 W

Sydney Simpson

Jaela Johnson

Kamijah Wilkes

Event - Grade 7 Place Name Time/Distance School

Boys 1 Mile

1 Chris Wootton 5:56.0 H

2 Aidan Deschaine 6:06.32 E

3 James Marino 6:06.57 W

4 Christian Piscitelli 6:12.0 E

5 Mike Ceneri 6:17.0 H

6 C.J. Shea 6:22.0 W

Boys 100 Meter

1 Naheim Washington 12.52 W

2 J.J. Cretella 12.88 H

3 Michael Simonelli 13.09 E

4 Ethan Pereira 13.29 H

5 Ben Ukehaxhaj 13.62 W

6 Brett Dumais 13.83 E

Boys 400 Meter

1 Justin Williams 1:03.26 H

2 Dylan Matchett 1:03.58 H

3 Eric Haig 1:04.0 E

4 Jacob Nastasia 1:06.0 W

5 Todd Harris 1:09.0 W

6 Ben Carlson 1:10.0 E

Boys Long Jump

1 Dustin Hueffman 16’8” E

2 Josh Bacon 16’5” W

3 Anthony Mendes 16’4” W

4 Thomas Kummer 14’8” E

5 Jonathan Contaxis 14’0” H

6 Nick McLean 13’11.5” H

Boys Shot Put

1 Ethan Edmondson 33’6” H

2 Mark Paine 31’2” H

3 Spencer Deer 31’0.5” W

4 Aayan Sarma 30’4” W

5 Ben Geier 26’0” E

Boys Relay 4 x 100

1 Ben Ukehaxhaj 52.33 W

Josh Bacon

Anthony Mendes

Naheim Washington

2 J.J. Cretella 52.52 H

Justin Williams

Ethan Pereira

Nick Lawrence

Event - Grade 7 Place Name Time/Distance School

Girls 1 Mile

1 Lauren Heenan 6:27.0 E

2 Hannah Rascoll 6:30.0 H

3 Midori Hughes 6:57.0 W

4 Iris Chen 7:19.0 E

Girls 100 Meter

1 Mina Millington 13.73 W

2 Kyra Johnson 13.93 E

3 Jenna DeEll 14.13 H

4 Tori Lanese 14.34 H

5 Mariah Watters 14.61 W

6 Anna Byers 14.99 E

Girls 400 Meter

1 Haley Ruane 1:09.0 E

2 Charlee Brotherton 1:10.0 W

3 Kaylee Brotherton 1:11.0 W

4 Eleanor Noyes 1:13.0 H

5 Catherine Burns 1:14.0 H

6 Amanda Queiroz 1:21.0 E

Girls Long Jump

1 Soledad Meade 13’5.5” E

2 Brooke Dillman 13’2” H

3 Mary Grace Weissauer 13’1.5” E

4 Andriana Bruno 12’1” W

5 Natalie Violetta 12’0” H

6 India Little 11’10” W

Girls Shot Put

1 Asha Parker 31’11.5” H

2 Sarah Paulus 30’7” H

3 Destiney Colon 26’8” W

4 Stephanie Ferrara 25’0” W

5 Nicole Jones 23’5” E

6 Emily Eschweiler 22’2” E

Girls Relay 4 x 100

1 Tori Lanese 56.66 H

Asha Parker

Jenna DeEll

Brooke Dillman

2 Kyra Johnson 1:00.11 E

Lauren Heenan

Anna Byers

Maci Pastir

Event - Grade 8 Place Name Time/Distance School

Boys 1 Mile

1 Shymar Robinson 5:18.0 W

2 Jon Vitale 5:26.0 H

3 Michael Loschiavo 5:40.0 W

4 Sam Poffenberger 5:49.0 H

5 Ryan Jordan 5:50.0 E

6 Tyler Griffin 6:10.0 E

Boys 100 Meter

1 Walker Stebbins 12.38 W

2 Brendan May 12.56 E

3 Caden Ondek 12.82 E

4 Jeremy Perez 12.94 H

5 Jack Chizmazia 13.05 W

6 Aidan Kiley 13.16 H

Boys 400 Meter

1 Jordan Benoit 0:58.0 W

2 Andrew Janik 0:59.0 E

3 Nyamka Munkhbat 1:01.0 W

4 Max Queiroz 1:05.0 E

5 Miguel Valenzuela 1:08.0 H

6 Royal Barsky 1:10.0 H

Boys Long Jump

1 Juan Reboira 17’5” W

2 William Diamantis 16’9.5” E

3 Will Phelan 16’1” E

4 Diontae Eady 15’8.5” W

5 Teddy Mauro 15’5” H

6 Calvin Boyd 14’0” H

Boys Shot Put

1 Dulyn Foreman 37’8.5” E

2 Antonio Brown 37’1” H

3 Chris Kiley 36’8” E

4 Anton Kot 36’6” H

5 Cole daSilva 33’10” W

6 Lars Art 33’2” W

Boys Relay 4 x 100

1 Jack Chizmazia 50.19 W

Walker Stebbins

Shymar Robinson

Jordan Benoit

2 Brendan May 50.68 E

Dulyn Foreman

Andrew Janik

Caden Ondek

3 Aidan Kiley 52:85 H

Jeremy Perez

Drew Izzo

Sam Poffenberger

Event - Grade 8 Place Name Time/Distance School

Girls 1 Mile

1 Ariana Montero 6:53.73 E

2 Kendal Stryker 6:53.95 W

3 Jessica Anderson 7:01.27 E

4 Lily Baldieri 7:01.76 H

5 Jordan Macdonald 7:02.0 H

6 Eman Ahmed 7:22.0 W

Girls 100 Meter

1 Sara Portoff 13.96 E

2 Nia Vereen 14.14 W

3 Haley Marshall 14.33 E

4 Maxine Lynch 14.50 H

5 Amanda Kandrach 14.67 W

6 Eden van Waveren 15.85 H

Girls 400 Meter

1* May Cervone 1:06.87 E *citywide record

2 Nya Vereen 1:11.61 W

3 Katrina Jakab 1:14.92 W

4 Shreya Simhadri 1:15.26 H

5 Anna Lee Melton 1:15.56 E

6 Hannah Penkacik 1:18.21 H

Girls Long Jump

1 Katie Linn 13’11” H

2 Mackenzie Buffham 13’6.5” H

3 Karissa DeNigris 13’6” W

4 Isabela Meade 13’2” E

5 Jessica Sanders 11’3” E

6 Edrianah Martinez 10’10” W

Girls Shot Put

1 Jillian Hall 32’8.5” W

2 Olivia Kowalski 30’10” H

3 Lexi Thomas 29’6.5” H

4 Alexa Mendillo 29’5” E

5 Emily Wheaton 27’10” E

6 Angelena Plona 27’9.5” W

Girls Relay 4 x 100

1 Haley Marshall 56.71 E

Sara Portoff

Kayla Jurzyk

Jessica Sanders

2 Amanda Kandrach 58.37 W

Karissa DeNigris

Nya Vereen

Nia Vereen