Recommended Video:

The Jonathan Law boys tennis team defeated Career Magnet School of New Haven, 6-1, on May 14.

Bobby Phong, Krishnan S. Kuma, Amar Almidani and Aashu Patel swept singles play for the Lawmen.

Soumya Kundu and Gabe Selles won No. 1 doubles and Dhruvit Patel and Zach Rooney took third doubles.

Jonathan Law lost a 4-3 decision to the Shelton High boys tennis team on May 13.

Phong (L) defeated Max Wang, 6-0, 6-2;  Kumar (L) defeated Ryan Corbett, 6-4, 6-1 and Kundu/Salles (L) defeated Jeff Carruth/Gajaan Sittanbul, 6-1, 6-2.

Foran girls tennis

Foran High defeated East Haven, 6-1, in SCC girls tennis play on May 17.

Singles: Sam Geisman-Ginter (F) defeated Brianna Dessureau,  6-0, 6-2; Natalia Wiszniewski (EH) defeated  Shemona Singh, 6-3, 6-2; Katelyn Stokes (F) defeated  Corinne Palmer 6-3, 6-2 and Val Pozdnyakova (F) defeated Dani Langan 4-6, 6-3, 10-5.

Doubles: Anna Levinson/Naagma Timakondu (F) defeated  Pam Masella/Sarah Harkins, 6-1, 6-0; Brianna Marchitto/Jill Raucci (F) defeated Devyn Gargano/Juliana Mikulski, 6-0, 6-1 and Jenna Lang/Kelly Triolo (F) defeated Nallelg Magano/Toni Julianelle, 6-1, 6-1.

Foran High lost to Sheehan High of Wallingford, 4-2, in girls tennis on May 15.

Singles: Katie Read (S) defeated Sam Giesman-Ginter, 6-4, 7- 6 (4); Julia Franzik (S) defeated Katelyn Stokes, 6-1, 6-0 and Ashley Addona (S) defeated Jenna Lang, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Anna Levinson/Naagma Timakondu (F)  defeated Riley Mayne/Nicki Petit, 6-2, 6-4; Krithika Chagari/Amy Caplan (S) def. Jill Raucci/Brianna Marchitto, 4-6, 6-0, 6-3 and Jen Fugal/Val Pozdnyakova (F) defeated Sharon Gudzon/Cassidy Duffany, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Law girls tennis

Jonathan Law scored a 5-2 victory over West Haven on May 15, as coach Christopher Kulenych’s Eagles improved to 8-4.

Singles: Lianne Maynard (L) defeated Rania Abu-Sitteh, 6-0, 6-2; Cindy Nguyen (WH) defeated Hebani Duggal, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5; Victoria Contaxis (L) defeated Shannon Card, 6-0, 6-1 and Kate Brady (L) defeated Lhamo Dolma, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Talon Yahaya/Nurul Sauffin (WH) defeated Sofya Calvin/Raeven Grant, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; Megan Gleason/Emma Shea (L) defeated Stefania Vedrella/Maria Gagne, 7-5, 0-6, 6-2 and Sravya Jaladanki/Anna Downs (L) defeated Maggie Yeh/Cindi Li, 6-2, 6-4.

Foran boys track

Foran split its SCC meet, defeating Hamden High and losing to Amity of Woodbridge on May 13.

Nik Griswold placed first in the 110 high hurdles (16.3) and the long jump (21-0) and took second in the high jump (6-2).

Patrick Fitzgerald was best in the pole vault (11-6). Steve Cugini was second in the 800, Kevin Mastriano was third in the 1600 and Kyle Anderson third in the 400.

Foran boys lacrosse

Foran fell to Hamden High, 9-8, on May 15 when the visiting Green Dragons scored in overtime.

The Lions (9-3) had forced the extra session with Hamden (6-7) when they won the fourth quarter by a 3-1 margin. Hamden led 4-3 at the half.

Will Vitelli scored five goals and had two assists. Jonathan DePascale, Drew Perani and Zach White had one goal each.

White had two assists and Paul Mirmina and Perani one apiece.