Recommended Video:

Foran girls

Foran High played host to Lauralton Hall and Platt Tech in a girls track meet on April 17.

Coach Rick Raucci’s Lions topped the Crusaders, 101-45, and the Panthers, 103-41.

4x800: Lauralton Hall (12:10.6) Presley Elltson, Hannah Haynes, Katherine DoBenski and Mary Finnigan

4x100: Platt Tech (58.9.0), Taylor Boone, Nicole Allen, Kaitlyn Rogers and Alyssa Vasquez

110HH: Maeve Kiley Foran (21.6), Kaitlyn Rogers PT and Roy PT

100: Taylor Boone PT (15.3), Chelsea Utz Foran (16.94) and Zinnia Hall Foran (17.61)

1600: Mary Finnigan LH (6:19), Erin Dillman Foran (7:07) and Megan McCaskill Foran (7:15)

400: Presley Elletson LH (1:06), Kim Simko Foran (1:11) and Dobrnsky LH (1:15)

300H: Sarah Barrett Foran (59.8), Lorena Laporte Foran (103.2) and Deandra DeSophia LH (1:03.57)

800: Maeve Kiley Foran (2:58), Catherine Dobenshki LH (2:59) and Megan McCaskill Foran (3:12)

200: Taylor Boone PT (29.6), Kim Simko Foran (30.2) and Sarah Barrett Foran (31.3)

3200: Erin Dillman Foran (15:17, Maeve Kiley Foran

4x400: Lauralton Hall (4:55) Mary Finnigan, Presley Elltison, Katherine Dobensky and Abby Wolbuik

Javelin: Zinnia Hall Foran (65-7), Nathalie Rafel PT (59-6) and Alyssa Pudill Foran (58-4)

Long jump: Presley Elletson LH (12-7), Angela Vasquez PT (11-3) and Alyssa Pudill Foran (11-2)

High jump: Meghan McCaskill Foran (4-6) and Simone Curtin LH (4-0)

Triple jump: Sydney Szalkiewicz Foran (25-11.5), Alyssa Pudill Foran (21-1.5) and Baliegh Toon Foran (20-9.5)

Pole vault: Sarah Barrett Foran (6-6).

Law girls

Jonathan Law defeated Hillhouse High from New Haven, 87-53, on April 16.

Jessica Centore won the high jump, while taking second in the 400 meters and the long jump for coach Linwood Schulte’s Eagles.

Kelsey Kopazna took two firsts, winning the shot put and discus while placing second in the javelin

Other winners for Law were Bethany Edwards in the 1600, Cori Kalafus in the javelin, Tiffany Colman in the 200 and Megan Grabowski in the triple jump.

On April 20, Law took every first in a win over Platt Tech.

Centore was a multiple winner taking the high jump, 400 meters and the 200 meters.

Kopazna won the discus with a state qualifying throw of 87-3 and shot put.

Edwards was best in the 1600, while also being part of the 4x800 and 4x400 relays.

Colleen Rice joined on the two relays in addition to winning the 800.

Coleman won the 100 and was a member of the 4x100 relay.

Olivia Steiner joined Coleman on the 4x100 and took first in the long jump.

Other firsts were Holly Stewart (100 hurdles), Kalafus (javelin), Sara Gambardella (300 hurdles), Grabowski (triple jump) and Monica Macchio (3200).

Foran boys

Nik Griswold placed first in three events when Foran High lost Daniel Hand, 113-37, in Madison on April 16.

Griswold was best in the Shot put (40-1), high jump (5-6) and long jump (20-2).

Kevin Mastriano won the 1600 (4:47) and Steve Cugini the 3200 (10:30).

Foran High defeated Platt Tech, 111-35 on April 17.

4x800: Foran (9:08) Kevin Mastriano, Kevin Aiken, Kyle Greenspan and Steven Cugini

4x100: Foran (47.9) Jim Berkovich, Dan Kramer, Dan Anderton and Steve Longley

110HH: Nik Griswold Foran (17.5), Gambardella PT and Ear Foran

100: Tanaj Teele PT (11.7), Haynes Foran and Berkovic Foran

1600: Mastriano Foran (4:57), Greenspan Foran and Forgette PT

400: Anderton Foran (56.0), Buzelle Foran and Persichilli Foran

300H: Anthony Gambardella PT (46.41), Ear Foran and Aranto PT

800: Steve Cugini Foran (2:07), Aiken Foran and Zheny PT

200: Tahaj Teele PT (23.8), Berkovich Foran and Haynes Foran

3200: Cugini Foran (11:47), Forgette PT and Aiken Foran

4x400: Foran (3:55.10) Mastriano, Kruger, Buzelle and Anderton

Javelin: Junior Dos Santos Foran (110-9), Lingane Foran and Sansone Foran

Shot put: Cedric Lingane Foran (36-6), Seidenburg Foran and Williams PT

Long jump: Nik Griswold Foran (17-9.5), Forgette PT and Arcongel PT

High jump: Nik Griswold Foran (5-8), Humor PT and Morgan Foran

Triple jump: Nik Griswold Foran (36-8), Forgette PT and Morgan Foran

Pole vault: Pat Fitzgerald (7-0) Foran

Law boys

Jonathan Law lost to Hillhouse High from New Haven, 93-57, on April 16.

Efrain Negron was first in the javelin with a throw of 118-9 for coach Joe Beler’s Lawmen.

Mark Thibault took the pole vault at 11-0. Jeremy Douchette was best in the 1600 with a time of 4:56. Nick Casagrande won the shot put with a throw of 36-3.

Jonathan Law bested Platt Tech, 106-43, in boys track on Monday.

4x800 Law 9:35.7 (Matt Paulus, Tom Gambardella, Antonio Gjuarj, Jason Baker); 4x100 Law 46.9 (Thibault, Mick Murray, Max German, Jason Garlock); 110HH Law 16.5 (John Lawless); High jump Law 5-0 (Jacob Williamson); Javelin Law 121-8 (Tyler Thammavongsa); 100M Platt 11.8 (Teele); 1600M Law 5:14 (Gambardella); Long jump Law 16-10 (Williamson); 400M Law 56-9 (Ryan Siddall); Pole vault Law 10-6 (Thibault); 300IM Law 43.9 (Hiatt); Discus Platt Tech 77-4 (Sperry); 800M Law 2:05.3 (Doucette); 200M Platt Tech 24.4 (Teele); Triple jump 37-6 Platt Tech (Forgette); 3200M Law 11:35 Eric (Kogan); Shot put Law 41-1 (Casagrande); 4x400 Law 3:50.3 (Baker, Adam Hiatt, Charles Fonck, Siddall).