Brad Orban from Foran High defeated Ferdinand Gelbrich from Housatonic Regional 7-5, 6-2 to win his second straight State Open boys singles championship in Fairfield on June 6.

For Orban, a junior, the victory boosted his postseason record to 28-1. The loss came at the hands of Staples of Westport’s Danny Hirschberg by a  6-3, 6-3 margin in the State Open finals his freshman year.

Orban had advanced with a 4-6, 6-1, 6-4 win over Blake Niehaus of Greenwich High on June 5.

That first set loss was the first suffered by Orban since his loss to Hirschberg.

State track

Jonathan Law’s Jessica Centore was ninth in the long jump at 16-11.75 at the State Open Tack and Field Championships in New Britain on June 3.

Law’s girls team placed 15th and the boys team 18th, while Foran High girls and boys placed 24th at the Class MM Track Championships held at Middletown High on May 29.

Centore took home the title for Law in the long jump at 17-04.50

Melissa Lanzaro was sixth in the high jump at 4-8.

Catie Miller, Kailee Frank, Centore and Caitlin Prete were eighth in the 4x400 relay with a time of 4:19.11.

Carissa Benoit was eighth in the high jump.

Centore was eighth and Tiffany Coleman ninth in the 200 meter dash, with times of 27.28 and 27.35, respectively.

Kelsey Kopazna was ninth in the shot put (31-00.50) and 21st in the discus throw (63-04).

Caitlin Prete was 11th in the 800 (2:27.75).

Coleman, Frank, Brianna Grazynski and Darby Hudd were 13th in the 4x100 relay in 54.13

Ciara Hayden, Kayla Patrick, Haley Palmer and Zoe Taylor were 18th in the 4x800 relay (11:15.02).

Miller was 18th in the 400 (1:03.93).

Cori Kalafus was 21st in the javelin throw (81-03).

Gambardella was 29th in the 300 hurdles (53.23).

Foran girls track

Foran High’s Lauren Polansky was eighth in the shot put with a throw of 34-04 at the State Open Tack and Field Championships in New Britain on June 3.

Polansky was second in the shot put with a throw of 36-05 at the Class MM Track Championships held at Middletown High on May 29.

Kelly Quinn was 13th in the 1600 (5:50.42).

Nena Coulombe was 15th (74-08) and Polansky 16th (74-07) in the discus.

Law boys track

Jonathan Law Ryan Dennis placed 17th in 50.80 and Zack Toto was 18th in 51.11 in the 400 meter dash at the State Open Tack and Field Championships in New Britain on June 3.

Dennis was fourth (50.75) in the 400 meter dash and Toto was fifth (50.99) at the Class MM Track Championships held at Middletown High on May 29.

Ryan Siddall, Jeremy Doucette, Dennis and Toto placed sixth in the 4x400 relay (3:32.41).

Max German was sixth in the pole vault at 11-06.

Nick Casagrande was 14th in the shot put (40-07.50).

Dennis was 15th (23.32) and Toto 16th (23.33) in the 200.

Doucette was 16th in the 800 (2:06.51).

Ray Cruz was 17th in the discus throw (110-09).

Siddall tied for 24th in the triple jump (36-04).

Foran boys track

Foran High’s Nik Griswold was sixth in the high jump at 6-2  at the State Open Tack and Field Championships in New Britain on June 3.

Griswold tied for second in the high jump at 6-2, was 10th in the pole vault (11-00), and took 11th in the long jump (19-01) at the Class MM Track Championships held at Middletown High on May 29.

James Berkovich, Kyle Carriero, Damont Gee and Tyler Kennedy placed 13th in the 4x100 relay with a time of 46.44.

Michael Dana was 19th in the 300 hurdles (45.32).

Berkovich was 34th in the 200 (24.23).

Lauralton track

Lauralton Hall’s Emily Bonzagni was 20th in the shot put with a throw of 33-04.75  at the State Open Tack and Field Championships in New Britain on June 3.

The Crusaders placed 19th at the Class M Track Championships in New Britain on May 29.

Bonzagni placed fourth in the shot put with a throw of 33-09.

Emma Dunleavy was seventh in the 200 meter dash in 27.24 and took eighth in the 100 with a time of 13.20.

Emma Dunleavy, Shannon Wade, Amber Sheffield and Sarah Dunleavy placed 12th in the 4x400 relay (4:26.17).

Golf

Platt Tech captured the Milford Mayor’s Cup on the par 32 course at the Orchards on May 29.

Tech shot a 147 followed by Jonathan Law at 156 and Foran High at 179.

Donald Scott and Jesse Pena shot matching 35s for the Panthers, followed by Brad Moore (36) and Ryan Spears (41).

Ryan Axtell led the Lawmen with a 36, followed by Luke Mazzeo and Haley Lapadula with 40s.

Matt Gomes led Foran with a 35, followed by Dylan Destefano (47), Dan Williams (48) and Jack Luth (49).

SCC golf

Ryan Axtell from Jonathan Law shot a round of 89, and Foran High’s Matt Gomes shot a 93, at the SCC golf championships on May 28.

Law’s Luke Mazzeo shot a 98.

Lauralton golf

Lauralton Hall golf team captured the South-West Conference title on May 28.

Chelsea Donovan shot the low round with a 91 at the par 74 Orange Hills Country Club course, as coach Lauren Secondi’s Crusaders (410) placed first, followed by Weston (428) and Joel Barlow of Redding (430).

Lauralton’s Emma Catalfamo shot a 93, followed by Ariana Romanelli (110) and Marisa Messer (116).

Lauralton tennis

Lauralton Hall lost 4-3 to Guilford High in the first round of the Class M state tournament on May. 28.

Mary Kate Fornshell and Shelby Vertula won at No. 1 and No. 2 singles play for the sixth-seeded Crusaders (14-5).

Colleen O’Connell and Meredith Peloso took No. 2 doubles against the 11th-seeded Indians (17-6).