Recommended Video:

The Foran High girls volleyball team dropped a 3-2 (25-20, 21-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-9) decision to Amity High in the SCC semifinals in Woodbridge on Monday.

Bryzy Gonski had 45 assists for coach Julie Johnson’s sixth-seeded Lions (13-7).

Fallon Bevino had 15 kills and eight digs against the third-seeded Spartans (17-4).

Janae Owen had 14 kills.

Foran defeated 11th-seeded Guilford High, 3-0 (25-20, 25-14, 26-24) in the quarterfinals on Saturday.

Gonski had 33 assists, Bevino 13 kills and Abby Amann four digs, four aces and three kills.

Law football

Jonathan Law lost to Sheehan High of Wallingford, 47-13, on Friday.

Tim Edson scored on a one-yard run and Mick Murray’s PAT tied the game at 7 in the second quarter.

Sheehan (2-5) scored the next six touchdowns and led 20-7 at the half and 40-7 after three quarters.

Giovanni Marzullo scored on a 23-yard run in the fourth period for coach Mark Robinson’s Lawmen (1-5), who will host Guilford High (3-4) Friday at 7.

Foran girls soccer

Foran High lost a 4-0 decision to Sheehan of Wallingford on Monday.

Carly Pala had 18 saves for the Lions (2-12-2) versus the Titans.

Monica Malangone scored a goal for coach Casey Blake’s Lions in its 5-1 loss to Branford (14-1-1) on Sept. 23.

Jules Petrucelli assisted on the goal and Pala had 28 saves for the Lions.

Law swimming

Jonathan Law defeated East Haven, 88-74, in girls swimming on Oct. 22.

Coach Melanie Paolini’s 200 medley relay team of Angelica Jamie Loma, Elizabeth Gregorio, Phoebe Herbert and Haley McNulty won in 2:16.15.

Loma took a pair of individual firsts for the Eagles, capturing the 100 butterfly (1:06.65) and the 100 backstroke (1:06.81).

Herbert was best in the 50 freestyle (29.51), Elizabeth Fowler in the 100 freestyle (1:10.97) and Kelly Scianna in the 500 freestyle (6:29.84).

Mathilda Hill, Taylor Keramis, Herbert and Scianna were first in the 200 freestyle relay (2:05.80).

Law lost a 97-78 decision to Sheehan of Wallingford on Oct. 15.

Herbert (50 freestyle), Loma (100 backstroke) and Gregorio (100 breaststroke) took home individual firsts.

Kailee Tierney, Scianna, Gregorio and Loma took home honors in the 400 freestyle relay.

Law lost to Hamden High, 100-75, on Oct. 10. Loma won the 100 butterfly in 1:07.60 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:17.52, and Scianna was first in the 100 backstroke.

McNulty, Gregorio, Tierney and Loma took the 400 freestyle relay (4:52.72).

Foran cross country

The Foran High boys and girls cross country teams competed in the state tournament this weekend.

Kevin Mastriano finished 19th out of 178 runners with a time of 17:51, as coach Dick Jeynes’ team placed sixth.

Captain Steve Cugini finished at 18:28, and was followed quickly by Matt Tylutki and captain Liam Oliver, who each finished at 18:36.

Kevin Aiken, coming off of an injury, finished with 19:15.

Freshmen Jack Ardry (19:43) and Kyle Anderson (19:49) finished strong for their first time facing the Windham course.

Coach Shannon Ramsey’s Foran girls had four new girls join the varsity in the state meet.

Freshman Lily Stiffler led the team with a time of 24:10. She was closely followed by the fellow freshman, Hannah Pouliot, who finished with a sore hip, but a time of 24:13.

Sarah Barrett conquered The Green Monster with a time of 24:43 and captain Colleen Chrzanowski came off an injury and finished in 26:22.

Amanda Portoff helped round out the scoring group with 26:54.

Freshmen Ariel Magowan sprinted to the finish line and finished her first state’s test with a 29:26.

Cross country

The Foran High girls cross country team met Jonathan Law and Platt Tech at Eisenhower Park on Oct. 8.

Foran defeated Platt Tech, 18-42, and Jonathan Law defeated Foran, 17-38, and Platt Tech, 15-50.

The results are as follows:

1. Monica Macchio (Law) 22:56

2. Destiny Jennings (Law) 23:04

3. Maryann Lonergan (Law) 23:16

4. Hannah Pouliot (Foran) 23:51

5. Annita Sastry (Law) 23:54

6. Marisa Prizio (Law) 24:12

7. Megan McCaskill (Foran) 24:12

Lauralton swim

Lauralton Hall defeated Stratford High, 96-77, on Oct. 17.

Mary Spillane, Kathleen Brennan, Shannon Buttling and Kaitlyn Joy won the 200 medley relay in 2:02.50, as coach Fran Pfeiffer’s Cruaders improved to 8-1.

Autumn Katz (200 freestyle), Megan Collins (200 IM), Joy (50 freestyle), Madison Meyer (100 butterfly), Ambur Sheffield (500 freestyle) and Julia Spillane (100 backstroke) took first in their events.

Madison Meyer, Julia Spillane, Dakota Meyer and Mary Spillane were first in the 400 freestyle relay (4:12.99).

Lauralton defeated Newtown High, 104-84, on Oct. 8.

Mary Spillane, Collins, Dakota Meyer and Katz won the 200 medley relay.