Recommended Video:

Foran High’s Steve Cugini was Boys Track MVP and Jonathan Law’s Kelsey Kopazna was Girls Track MVP at the annual Sheri Katzmartsic Invitational held at the Charlie Phillips/Linwood Schulte Track on May 2.

Cugini set a meet record in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:04.42, and also captured first in the 1600 (4:41.36).

Kopazna was first in the shot put at 33-5 and took second in the discus (80-6) and the javelin throw (87-10).

Bunnell, behind Boys Field MVP Ruvens Exantus, won the boys overall title (189), followed by Foran (162), Law (116), Stratford (54) and Platt Tech (32).

Exantus set a meet record in the 110 high hurdles (15.49), won the long jump at 19-10.75 and ran a leg in Bunnell’s record-setting win (44.27) in the 4x100 relay.

Law (186) took the girls title, followed by Bunnell (159), Lauralton Hall (86), Stratford (43), Foran (34) and Platt Tech (22).

Bunnell’s Julia Prusaczyk was Girls Track MVP after placing first in the 300 high hurdles and anchoring the Lady Bulldogs’ winning 4x100 and 4x400 relays.

In the boys meet, Foran’s Jim Berkovich won the 200 meter run in 24.21, was third in the 100 and ran a leg in the Lions’ fourth-place finish in the 4x100 relay.

Nik Griswold took first in the high jump (5-10), third in long jump and fourth in pole vault.

Law’s Adam Hiatt was first in the 300 high hurdles, third in the 110 hurdles and ran a leg for the Lawmen, who placed third in the 4x400 relay.

Law’s Max German set a new meet record in the pole vault at 12-6.

Bunnell’s Jake Skurja won the 400 meter run (52.49) and anchored the Buldogs’ record-setting 4x100 relay team.

Jonathan Naval won the triple jump with a meet record 42-8 and took fourth in the long jump.

Devante Teel won the 100 in 11.53, was second in the high jump and was part of the Bulldogs’ victorious 4x00 relay.

Josh Poisson set a meet record in the shot put at 44-0.

Stratford’s Mike Petillo set a meet record in winning the 3200 run in 10:52.2, was second in the 1600 (4:46.59), and ran a leg in the first-place finishing 4x800 relay (8:51.14).

In the girls meet, Law’s Jessica Centore was first in the long jump in a record 15-10.5, tied the meet record in the high jump (4-8) and was first in the 400 (62.38).

Tiffany Coleman won the 100 (13.43) and the 200 (27.84).

Bethany Edwards was first in the 1600 (5:53.45), anchored the winning 4x800 relay and second-place 4x400.

Lauralton Hall’s Emma Dunleavy was second in the 100 and 200 and anchored the 4x100 relay.

Bunnell’s Alisha Excellent set a meet record in the discus at 86-6 and was second in the shot put.

Ariel Smith won the 3200 (13:04.95), was third in the 1600 (6:00.96) and anchored the third-place 4x800 relay team.

Tamara McCrobie was first in the 100 hurdles (16.47) and second in the 300 hurdles (52.64).