Law duo set records at SCC boys indoor meet

Jonathan Law’s Jackson Warters equaled his school record — and Liam Fedigan set a new mark — at the SCC Boys Developmental Meet held in New Haven at the Floyd Little Athletic Center.

“Jackson matched his record time of 8.10 to take first in the 55-meter hurdles and qualify for states,” Law coach Joe Beler said of his senior’s performance in the first competition of the season. “Liam ran a 10:15.70 and placed seventh to qualify for states in the 3200-meter run.”

Dimitri Barnes, Warters, Jack Bretthauer and Thomas Bretthauer finished first in the 4x200 relay to qualify for states with a time of 1:37.45.

Beler said: “Aidan King was fifth in the pole vault (9-0). Dimitri Barnes was 10th (6.96) and Thomas Bretthauer was 12th (6.98). Both qualified for states in the 55-meter dash. Solomon Mercado qualified for states in the shot put at 40 feet.”

Dan Folloni, Matt Berendt, Jakub Borowski and Travis Zeidler took 10th in the 4x800 relay (10:24.17).

Sophomore JT Nelly placed eighth in the long jump (17-09). A sophomore, Nelly was 12th in the high jump (5-02).

Senior Berat Genc took 10th in the 55-meter hurdles (10.07). Sophomore Oliver Harrigan was 12th (10.35) and freshman Juan Pineda 20th (11.57).

Junior Jack Aliberti was 10th in the long jump (17-07.75) and 16th in the long jump (5-0).

Junior Cole Pleinmann was 11th with a pole vault of 8-0.

Mercado was 12th in the long jump (17-04.75). Junior Sam Griffin was 41st (14-06.50).

Law’s B 4x200 relay team of Amaan Akhtar, Harrigan, Faisal Karzoun and Jack Bretthauser took 22nd (1:47.17).

Senior Fakhri Ramadhan was 22nd in the shot put (34-02.45).

Senior Dallas Fasanela took 28th in the 600-meter run in 1:38.19. Freshman Mike Montes was 40th (1:40.98), freshman Jakub Borowski 49th (1:43.44), freshman Carl Wischow 94th (1:57.91), sophomore Akshath Kumar 116th (2:05.02), freshman Josh Hudson 124th (2:10.18) and freshman Harrison Fisher 132nd (2:39.61).

Freshman Matt Berendt was 34th in the 3200-meter run in 12:08.17. Zeidler was 36th (12:14.33).

Senior Lex Edwards placed 33rd in the 1000-meter run with a time of 3:07.89. Senior Dan Folloni was 35th (3:10.27), freshman Dan Haluza 52nd (3:18.66) and sophomore Andrew Velasquez 58th (3:25.21) in the field of 90.

Sophomore Jack Bretthauser was 36th (7.22) in the 55-meter dash. Senior Amaan Akhtar was 62nd (7.40), freshman Faisel Karzoun 85th (7.51), senior Berat Genc 98th (7.61), freshman Tyler Davis 114th (7.7), senior Aidan King 116th (7.7), junior Cole Pleinmann 134th (7.86), junior Shane Cepalia 136th (7.87), freshman Christian Mead 150th (8.02), junior Eric Relucio 152nd (8.04), freshman Max Akuffo 155th (8.10), freshman Joe Richardson 185th (8.59), freshman Connor Woods 195th (8.79) and freshman Zade Alzubi 209th (9.43) in a field of 213.

william.bloxsom@hearstmediact.com Twitter: @blox354