It was a jubilant scene as the West Shore Middle School team took first place honors for the third year in a row at the 2013 James Wynne Middle School Track Meet, held on Wednesday, June 12 at Joseph A. Foran High School.

The annual competition is held in honor of former Milford physical education department chairman James Wynne, who organized the first track meet decades ago.

West Shore tallied 199 points to put them in first place, while Harborside Middle School took second with 154 points. East Shore Middle School came in third with 142 points.

Boys and girls in grades 6-8 participated in six events, with points tallied for each place. Events included (in both the boys and girls divisions):  1-Mile run, 100 meter run, 400 meter run, long jump, shot put, and the 4x100 Relay.

Seven city-wide records were broken:

Mile Run (6th Grade/Boys), Kevin Preneta/Harborside, 05:45.00

Mile Run (8th Grade/Girls), Tricia Gildea/West Shore, 05:50.00

400 Meter Run (7th Grade/Girls), Brianna Laggis/Harborside, 1:05:29

100 Meter Run (6th Grade/Girls), Samara Thacker/Harborside, :00.13.54

100 Meter Run (7th Grade/Girls), Taylor Wisniewski/East Shore, :00.13.42

100 Meter Run (8th Grade/Girls), Kiara Smith/Harborside,  :00.13.15

Shot Put (8th Grade/Girls), Zinnia Hall/East Shore, 36'0”

Mile Run

Following are the results in the mile run. The initials ES, WS, HS indicate East Shore, West Shore and Harborside schools.

Grade School Name Place Time

6 Girl ES Tessa Malesky 1 6:48

6 Girl WS Madison Jennings 2 6:52

6 Girl HS Rachel Wywoda 3 6:55

6 Girl WS Cali Jolley 4 7:05

6 Girl HS Amanda Schuld 5 7:17

6 Girl ES Emily Westphal 6 7:32

6 Boy HS Kevin Preneta ** 1 5:45

6 Boy HS Mike Zannis 2 6:01

6 Boy WS Colin White 3 6:12

6 Boy ES Sam Stegbigel 4 6:42

6 Boy WS Troy Anderson 5 6:51

6 Boy ES Scott Pelham 6 7:00

7 Girl WS Madison Butts 1 6:10

7 Girl, WS Taylor Kandrach 2 6:13

7 Girl, ES Gabby Cervone 3 6:14

7 Girl HS Colleen Goodwin 4 6:17

7 Girl, ES Vera Mathews 5 6:18

7 Girl, HS Mikayla Duhaime 6 7:12

7 Boy WS Danny Luperella 1 5:44

7 Boy WS Matt Tournas 2 5:53

7 Boy ES Tyler Heenan 3 5:59

7 Boy HS Sean Rescsanski 4 6:01

7 Boy ES Liam Chrzanowski 5 6:05

7 Boy HS Addison Poffenberger 6 6:07

8 Girl WS Tricia Gildea ** 1 5:50

8 Girl HS Bethany Edwards 2 6:00

8 Girl ES Carly Malesky 3 6:20

8 Girl ES Sarah Luzzi 4 6:27

8 Girl WS Rebecca Tighe 5 6:43

8 Girl HS Maeve Kiley 6 6:57

8 Boy WS Luke Paponette 1 5:17

8 Boy WS Charles Fonck 2 5:39

8 Boy ES Andrew Gil 3 5:53

8 Boy HS Mark Fitzpatrick 4 5:55

8 Boy HS Gino Esposito 5 5:57

8 Boy ES Ruslan Mathews 6 6:20

400 Meter Run

Grade School Name Place Time

6 Girl ES Sophie Lucas 1 1:12:20

6 Girl ES Kailey Loewenberg 2 1:12:81

6 Girl HS Sydney O'Neill 3 1:15

6 Girl WS Lola Hazarika 4 1:17

6 Girl HS Erica Boehm 5 1:23

6 Girl WS Taylor Krieder 6 1:31

6 Boy WS James Paponette 1 1:09

6 Boy HS Marco Secchiaroli 2 1:10

6 Boy HS Giuseppe Mavuli 3 1:12:26

6 Boy ES Luke Tuozzola 4 1:12:98

6 Boy WS James Coleman 5 1:13

6 Boy ES Giovanni Concepcion 6 1:29

7 Girl HS Brianna Laggis ** 1 1:05:29

7 Girl WS Haley Lippard 2 1:14:14

7 Girl HS Kiersten Conner 3 1:14:58

7 Girl ES Emily Kwalek 4 1:16

7 Girl ES Ava Corsi 5 1:20

7 Girl WS Dominika Michnik 6 1:23

7 Boy ES Nate Garofano 1 1:02

7 Boy WS Bailey Warzel 2 1:04

7 Boy HS Ronnie Gaul 3 1:05

7 Boy WS Joey Smith 4 1:06

7 Boy HS Kevin Lanese 5 1:08

7 Boy ES Zach Cleary 6 1:09

8 Girl WS Kristen Passaro 1 1:08

8 Girl HS Milani Gray 2 1:09

8 Girl ES Morgan Pastir 3 1:10

8 Girl WS Emma Saley 4 1:11

8 Girl ES Lily Muir 5 1:15

8 Girl HS Kalysta Contaras 6 1:17

8 Boy WS Jonathan Feher 1 1:00

8 Boy HS Mike Sciuto 2 1:01:37

8 Boy WS Jacob Ray 3 1:01:72

8 Boy ES Brett Huber 4 1:02

8 Boy HS Justin Lanese 5 1:03

8 Boy ES John Lickteig 6 1:05

100 Meter Run

Grade School Name Place Time

6 Girl HS Samara Thacker ** 1 .13.54

6 Girl WS Natalia Brooks 2 .13.97

6 Girl ES Yasmina Lingane 3 .14.36

6 Girl HS Jocelyn Wirth 4 .14.98

6 Girl ES Cecelia Lickteig 5 16.17

6 Girl WS Chasity Morales 6 .19.00

6 Boy HS Caleb Tondora 1 .13.63

6 Boy ES Andrew Yanik 2 .13.95

6 Boy HS Will Contaxis 3 .14.42

6 Boy WS Michael Plaskon 4 .14.86

6 Boy ES Adam Yang 5 .15.23

6 Boy WS Nick Hudak 6 .15.60

7 Girl ES Taylor Wisniewski ** 1 .13.42

7 Girl, ES Emma Longley 2 .13.72

7 Girl, WS Kiana Walker 3 .14.17

7 Girl HS Alexandra Lucke 4 .14.46

7 Girl, HS Ava Tompkins 5 .14.71

7 Girl, WS Tricia Yazdzik 6 .14.91

7 Boy ES Evan Meyer 1 .12.06

7 Boy HS Alex Pratcher 2 .12.09

7 Boy WS Shy Robinson 3 .13.16

7 Boy WS Kaileb Cadet 4 .13.48

7 Boy ES Kyle Stuart 5 .13.75

7 Boy HS Tom Bellini 6 .13.99

8 Girl HS Kiara Smith ** 1 .13.15

8 Girl WS Genia Pressley 2 .13.82

8 Girl WS Kristin Frank 3 .14.23

8 Girl ES Jessie Coleman 4 .14.54

8 Girl HS Madison Sosa 5 .14.85

8 Girl ES Genevieve Jaser 6 .15.26

8 Boy HS James Cronin 1 .12.08

8 Boy HS Anthony Labozzo 2 .12.64

8 Boy ES Lance DiNatale 3 .13.14

8 Boy WS Cedrick Rigaud 4 .13.61

8 Boy ES Mike Bevino 5 .15.11

8 Boy WS John Derry 6 .16.08

4x100 Relay

Grade School Name Place Time

6 Girl HS Britney Lynch

Sydney O'Neill

Samara Thacker

Jocelyn Wirth 1 :59.35

6 Girl WS Kirstyn Manes

Taylor Krieder

Cali Jolley

Natalia Brooks 2 1:00.56

6 Girl ES Yasmina Lingane

Lexi Falcigno

Kaliegh Garris

Hailey Laforte 3 1:01.74 DQ

6 Boy ES Andrew Yanik

Jonathan Hannon

Thomas Kuryla

Irvonte Ings 1 :56083

6 Boy HS Kevin Preneta

Mike Zannis

Caleb Tondora

Will Contaxis 2 :57.58

6 Boy WS Michael Plaskon

Sheldon Gargano

James Coleman

James Paponette 3 :58.22 DQ

7 Girl, HS Alexandra Lucke

Alex Morales

Mikayla Duhaime

Brianna Laggis 1 :57.10

7 Girl, ES Emma Longley

Taylor Wisniewski

Erin, Suech

Julia LaPenna 2 :57.67

7  Girl WS Andria Torres

Taylor Kandrach

Madison Butts

Kiana Walker 3 :58.76

7 Boy WS Dillon LaRoche

Shyheim Robinson

Josh Perez

Kaileb Cadet 1 :53.14

7 Boy HS Tim Ganser

Alex Pratcher

Ronnie Gaul

Max Chang 2 :53.91

7 Boy ES Evan Meyer

Nate Garofano

Matt Cruz

Kyle Stuart 3 :59.46 DQ

8 Girl HS Colleen Rice

Bethany Edwards

Meghan Sengstacken

Kiara Smith 1 :55.97

8 Girl WS Genia Pressle

Olivia Steiner

Melanie Coleman

Kristin Frank 2 :56.42

8 Girl ES Hannah Pouliot

Jessie Coleman

Kyra Angileri

Caitlyn Parisi 3 :57.94

8 Boy ES Mike Bevino

Lance DiNatale

C.J. Joy

Brett Huber 1 :50.04

8 Boy HS Adam Usinger

Mike Sciuto

Anthony LaBozza

James Cronin 2 :50.25

8 Boy WS Rakeem Blair

Jonathan Feher

Miles Kitt

Luke Paponette 3 :52.00

Shot Put

Grade School Name Place Time

6 Girl WS Gina Boccamazzo 1 27'10”

6 Girl HS Kaitlin Capobianco 2 27'6”

6 Girl ES Victoria Walsh 3 26'6”

6 Girl WS Mariah Ferraiolo 4 26'5”

6 Girl ES Alexandra Laudun 5 25'7”

6 Girl HS Ally Stein 6 24'0”

6 Boy WS Sheldon Gargano 1 37'1”

6 Boy ES Umer Khan 2 36'1”

6 Boy WS Austin Danville 3 32'9”

6 Boy HS Stephen Jarrell 4 30'3”

6 Boy ES Ken DeMaio 5 28'7”

6 Boy HS Tyler McKenna-Hansen 6 26'11”

7 Girl WS Skyler Bender 1 32'2”

7 Girl ES Erin Suech 2 29'6”

7 Girl WS Kayla Cianciullo 3 29'6”

7 Girl ES Gayle Portoff 4 28'11”

7 Girl HS Alyssa Saccone 5 27'4”

7 Girl HS Naydu Nunno 6 26'11”

7 Boy WS Dale DeLuca 1 39'8”

7 Boy WS Storm Furtado 2 38'9”

7 Boy ES Matt Cruz 3 37'3”

7 Boy ES Qasim Khan 4 33'8”

7 Boy HS Dylan Brelsford 5 32'6”

7 Boy HS Max Chang 6 28'9”

8 Girl ES Zinnia Hall ** 1 36'0

8 Girl HS Madison Murphy 2 32'6”

8 Girl HS Anna Lynch 3 32'4”

8 Girl WS Briana Borrelli 4 32'0”

8 Girl WS Jocelyn Peters 5 31'6”

8 Girl ES Lauren Notholt 6 29'7”

8 Boy WS Miles Kitt 1 42'9”

8 Boy WS Manjot Kailey 2 41'0”

8 Boy ES Angelo Simonelli 3 39'1”

8 Boy HS Adam Usinger 4 38'2”

8 Boy HS Jake Palmer 5 36'2”

8 Boy ES Josh Alfano 6 31'10”

Long Jump

Grade School Name Place Time

6 Girl WS Kirstyn Manes 1 13'1”

6 Girl HS Elena Ball 2 12'7”

6 Girl HS Britney Lynch 3 11'11”

6 Girl WS Ashley Hallengren 4 11'8”

6 Girl ES Megan Flanagan 5 11'5”

6 Girl ES Kelly Strom 6 9'

6 Boy ES Thomas Kuryla 1 14'3”

6 Boy HS Dion Williams 2 14'2”

6 Boy WS Dante Talamelli 3 12'9”

6 Boy ES Ryan Gosselin 4 12'6”

6 Boy HS Jack Dillman 5 12'6”

6 Boy WS Jared Steiner, 6 12'3”

7 Girl WS Andria Torres 1 13'6 _ ”

7 Girl WS Emily Tournas 2 12'9”

7 Girl HS Alexandria Morales 3 12'4 _”

7 Girl HS Jill Parsons 4 10'6 _”

7 Girl ES Jillian Bevilacqua 5 10'8”

7 Girl ES Samantha Kliff 6 7'6”

7 Boy WS Michael Mullins 1 17'1”

7 Boy HS Sem Jans 2 14'10”

7 Boy ES Matt Kennedy 3 14'9”

7 Boy WS Dylan Arpino 4 14'6 _”

7 Boy ES Ryan Luth 5 14'4”

7 Boy HS Askia Sierra 6 11'11”

8 Girl WS Olivia Steiner 1 15'1”

8 Girl WS Alexandra Frenzel 2 13'8 _”

8 Girl HS Elizabeth Galaburri 3 12'8”

8 Girl ES Mandi Mendillo 4 12'6”

8 Girl ES Caroline Ruocco 5 12'4 _”

8 Girl HS Colleen Rice 6 11'3”

8 Boy HS Nick Galuppo, 1 16'10”

8 Boy ES Erick Geoffrion 2 16'3”

8 Boy WS Matt Grace 3 16'1”

8 Boy HS Matt Zancewicz 4 14'10”

8 Boy ES David Payne 5 14'7”

8 Boy WS Zach Bender 6 14'4”