Sewage problem on Mayflower Place

There appeared to be a sewage backup problem on Mayflower Place Tuesday evening.

There was a strong smell of sewage in the area, which is behind Silver Sands State Park, at the corner of Mayflower Place and Breakneck Lane.

City workers were investigating the problem. Sewage appeared to be overflowing from one manhole, and city workers had snaked a high-pressure line down another manhole to try to clear the problem, one neighbor said.