The Milford 375th Parade Committee has released the names of winners from the June 15 Grand Parade.

The parade featured floats and organizations decked out to celebrate the city’s 375th anniversary.

“While every parade unit was spectacular in their own way, the following units were chosen for special recognition in their respective categories,” the committee said in a prepared statement.

FLOAT WINNERS

Business Class I

1st Place - Milford Hospital

2nd Place - Milford Bank

Business Class 2

1st Place - Anderson Insurance Agency

2nd Place - City of Milford / Recreation Department

3rd Place - Tutor Doctor

Church Division

1st Place - First United Church of Christ

2nd Place - Saint Peter's Episcopal Church

3rd Place - Kingdom Life Christian Church

Family Division

1st Place - Milford Masonic Family

Non-Profit / Civic Division

1st Place - Walnut Beach Association

2nd Place - Milford Elks Lodge #1589

3rd Place - Milford Rotary

Youth / School Group

1st Place - Boy Scouts of America Troop 1

2nd Place - Milford Public Schools

3rd Place - Cub Scout Pack 7

OTHER CATEGORIES

Antique Vehicle

1st Place - Milford Preservation Trust

2nd Place - Milford Volunteer Fire / Milford Fire Department

3rd Place - Morningside Association

Dance / Drill / Step Division

1st Place - The Philippine-American Association

2nd Place - Hoop Skills Basketball Camp

3rd Place - First Baptist Church

Drum & Bugle Corps Division

1st Place - Saint Peter's Drum Corps

2nd Place - Milford Ancient Volunteer Fife & Drum

3rd Place - Stony Creek Drum Corp

Marching Band Division

1st Place - Jonathan Law HS / Joseph A Foran HS Parade Band

Military / Veteran Division

1st Place - 2nd Company Governor's Foot Guard

2nd Place - Catholic War Veterans

3rd Place - Disabled American Veterans

Public Safety / EMS Division

1st Place - Milford Fire Department Honor Guard

Specialty Unit

1st Place - Jonathan Law Cheerleaders

2nd Place - Milford Irish Heritage Society

3rd Place - Title Boxing

Walking Unit

1st Place - Thaddeus Kosciuszko Society

2nd Place - American Red Cross

3rd Place - Milford Historical Society

The Parade Committee also recognized the following businesses and individuals who helped make the parade a success.  Napoli Motors & Ron Fiorella, Stevens Ford, Edo Motor Cars, Greg's Carpentry Building & Remodeling LLC of Trumbull, Chris Carveth, Suzanne Cahill, Ken D'Ademo, Rich Minnix, Mike Ryan,  Richard Smith, Lisa Smith, Lloyd Jacobs, Milford Government Access Television, the Milford Public Works Department, the Milford Fire Department, and the Milford Police Department.

While “Celebration Week” may be over, there will be future activities to commemorate Milford's 375th Anniversary.  Be sure to check out the upcoming event calendar at www.milfordct375.org