• A team that included Quinnipiac University student Alexander Thimineur of Orange recently placed first at the Connecticut Technology Council’s hackathon competition.

Thimineur, a senior computer science major, said he has already put his portion of the money to good use. “I bought all of the parts for a PC and built it, which is something I’ve been wanting to do for forever,” he said. “It’s not every day that you win $1,000.”

The competition was held Dec. 3 at the Yale School of Management and included the top 50 collegiate computer programming students from local colleges and universities.

• Local students named to the fall semester 2016 dean’s list at Lasell College are: Timothy Dunne of Milford, Jessica Lindner of West Haven, Lea Riccio of Milford, Kayla Camley of West Haven, Ashley Dalton of West Haven.

• Amanda Portoff of Milford was named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at Kutztown University.

• Bucknell University students named to the dean’s list include Scott Goldstein, class of 2018, of Milford; Sarah Rippel, class of 2020, of Orange.

• Lauren Zorena of Orange is studying in London for the spring semester through the Siena College Center for International Programs.

• Stevenson University student Kyra Blacketter, of Milford, was inducted into Beta Beta Beta Biological Honor Society.

• Local students on Keene State College fall 2016 dean’s list are:

Michael Clark of Orange, Michael Mullen of Milford, Caroline Stapleton of Milford, Kevin Wall of Milford.

• Adam Streeter, of Milford, has been named to the Champlain College Dean’s List for the fall 2016 semester.

• Local students named to the University of New Haven dean’s list for the fall 2016 are:

Bethany

Kristin Emily Firine, BA, interior design, College of Arts and Sciences

Ryan Patrick Hauser, BA, psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

Ryan Patrick Hauser, BS, Criminal Justice, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Alex Macnamara, BS, criminal justice, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Crystallee Martel, BA, psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

Crystallee Martel, BS, criminal justice, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Marisa Elizabeth Mignone, BS, marketing, College of Business

Brianna L. Mirmina, BA, psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

Brianna L. Mirmina, BS, criminal justice, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Connor Christopher Myatt, BS, mechanical engineering, Tagliatela Coll of Engineering

Stephen J. Ornstein, BS, fire science, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Milford

Lindsey Attolino, BS, marketing, College of Business

Matthew J. Cadrin, BS, accounting, College of Business

Gina Lisa Cichon, BS, criminal justice, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Gina Lisa Cichon, undergraduate certificate, paralegal studies, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Gabriel Gilberto Concas, BS, dental hygiene, College of Arts and Sciences

Aldo Corsi, BS, music and sound recording, College of Arts and Sciences

Anthony John Detullio, BS, mechanical engineering, Tagliatela Coll of Engineering

Benjamin Ear, BS, accounting, College of Business

Justin J. Finch, BA, music and sound recording, College of Arts and Sciences

Erin G. Frank, BS, dental hygiene, College of Arts and Sciences

Joseph James Harry, BS, national security studies, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Gabrielle A. Hartley, BS, biology, College of Arts and Sciences

Gabrielle A. Hartley, BS, forensic science, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Gabrielle A. Hartley, BS, genetics and biotechnology, College of Arts and Sciences

Eungee Hwang, BS, criminal justice, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Eungee Hwang, BS, national security studies, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Noah David Jorgensen, BS, computer science, Tagliatela Coll of Engineering

Nancy Kailey, BS, dental hygiene, College of Arts and Sciences

Jacob Laplant, BA, English, College of Arts and Sciences

Rachel V. Manto, BA, English, College of Arts and Sciences

Rachel V. Manto, BA, psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

Matthew Maruottolo, BA, music and sound recording, College of Arts and Sciences

Melissa Mickolyzck, BS, electrical engineering, Tagliatela Coll of Engineering

Melanie E. Mucciacciaro, BS, accounting, College of Business

David Peter Patrick, BS, biology, College of Arts and Sciences

Richard Allen Repetsky, BS, sport management, College of Business

Tiana P. Rotzal, BS, criminal justice, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Paige M. Schwarz, BS, criminal justice, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Orange

Hazim Ali Naji Alamiri Aljohani, BS, civil engineering, Tagliatela Coll of Engineering

Kimberly B. Bennett, BS, criminal justice, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Christina Celone, BS, marketing, College of Business

Michael J. Cerami, BS, mechanical engineering, Tagliatela Coll of Engineering

Caryl Fisher, BS, accounting, College of Business

Christina Nanette Genovese, BA, English, College of Arts and Sciences

Kelly Jean Grindall, BS, criminal justice, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Kelly Jean Grindall, BS, national security studies, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Amanda E. Hudson, BS, accounting, College of Business

Haley Elizabeth Kober, BS, sport management, College of Business

Haley Elizabeth Kober, undergraduate certificate, paralegal studies, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Kathryn Mary Pisano, BS, nutrition and dietetics, College of Arts and Sciences

Rebecca L. Spargo, BA, psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

Woodbridge:

Margaret Anne Blum, BA, psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

Margaret Anne Blum, BS, criminal justice, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Andrew Louis Colabella, non-degree, no college designated

Mark A. Dutka, AS, criminal justice, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Mark A. Dutka, BS, criminal justice, Lee College of CJ & Forensics

Cara Anne Einbinder, non-degree, no college dDesignated

Justin Michael Parker, BS, business management, College of Business