• Air Force Airman Jocelyn C. Campoverde Correa graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio. Campoverde Correa is the daughter of Jose Campoverde and Angela Correa, granddaughter of Carlos and Flora Correa, and niece of Doris Alvarado and Correa, all of West Haven. She is a 2016 graduate of Platt Technical High School, Milford.

• Assumption College’s class of 2017 graduates May 14 included: Paul Amarone, of Milford; Emily Dooley, of Cheshire; Madison Fucci, of Guilford; Emily Kuzma, of East Haven; Santina Marinelli, of North Haven; Ryan Morgis, of North Haven; Evan O’Neil, of Madison; Modeleecy Villafane, of West Haven.

• Seton Hall University students on the spring 2017 Dean’s List are Connor Cadrin of Milford, Miranda Carpenter of Bethany.

• The University of New England Dean’s List for the 2017 spring semester includes Emmarose Diglio of Milford; Matthew Lettick of Orange.

• Gabrielle DiGello, of Orange was named to the Dean’s List for the Spring 2017 semester at Stevenson University.

• Local students received degrees at ceremonies at the Newton campus of Mount Ida college on May 13: Makayla McDonald of Milford graduated cum laude with a Bachelor of Science in dental hygiene; Branden Bidon of Woodbridge graduated with a Bachelor of Science in fashion merchandising and marketing.

• On the Dean’s List for the spring at the University of Maine are Anne Bonnanzio of Milford, Joseph Romick Barrell of Milford.

• Stevenson University recognized Spring Deans List student Gabrielle DiGello of Orange.

• Samantha Austin of Bethany, a senior majoring in health administration, was among the University of Scranton students inducted into the women’s business honor society, Omega Beta Sigma.

• At its annual meeting, Girl Scouts of Connecticut swore in its new members to the Girl Scouts of Connecticut board of directors, including Milford residents Pamela Scagliarini, member at large, and Rhea Grant, for her second term as a girl board member.

• Roger Williams University announces the May class of 2017 graduates:

Grayson Amoroso, of Bethany, B.S. in criminal justice; Carina De Lemos, of Milford, B.A. in media communication; Shannon Earley, of Orange, B.A. in elementary education; Sydney Hallett, of Milford, B.S. in criminal justice.

• Katherine D. Boynton of Orange was on St. Lawrence University’s Dean’s List for academic achievement in spring 2017. Boynton is a member of the class of 2017, majoring in biology. She attended Lauralton Hall.

• Stephany Griswold of Milford, a Quinnipiac University nursing student, was recently inducted into the Tau Rho Chapter of Sigma Theta Tau International, Honor Society of Nursing.

• Michael Hellman of Woodbridge graduated with a BA in English from Carleton College on June 10. Hellman’s parents are Jeffrey Hellman and Cynthia Anger of Woodbridge.

• The following local students have been named to the Marist College Dean’s List for the spring 2017 semester:

Lauren Aliberti of Milford, is a member of the class of 2018 and is majoring in psychology/special education.

Valentina Ballas of Milford, is a member of the class of 2017 and is majoring in business administration.

Matthew Capobianco of Milford, is a member of the class of 2018 and is majoring in mathematics.

Nicholas Carpenter of Milford, is a member of the class of 2019 and is majoring in English.

Emily Felner of Milford a member of the class of 2019 and is majoring in educational psychology, childhood 1-6.

Nicole Romeos of Woodbridge is a member of the class of 2019 and is majoring in communication.

Kathryn Zielinski of Bethany is a member of the class of 2019 and is majoring in communication.

• Jacob F. Laser, who majored in biology, attended Amity Regional High School and is the son of Mark Laser and Amy Knorr of Orange, graduated May 21 from Colby College, receiving a BA.

• High Point University awarded degrees at the end of the spring 2017 semester to area students: Milford: Alexis Luzietti; Orange: George Germano; Woodbridge: Nina Yasick.

• Lydia Tilsley of Orange was among the University of Scranton students inducted into the business honor society Beta Gamma Sigma. Tilsley is a graduate majoring in Master of Business Administration.

• Local residents who received a Juris Doctor from Quinnipiac University School of Law during a recent ceremony are: Milford, Christopher Folsom, Tara Jacowleff, Tate Langerman, Jessica Overmyer, Justyn Stokely.

Orange, Jessica Gouveia, John Russo.

• Anna Lu of Woodbridge graduated May 28 from Wesleyan University with a BA in science in society.

• Local residents earning master’s and doctoral degrees from the University of Scranton on May 27 include: Victoria R. Lakic of Milford, Master of Science with a major in occupational therapy; Lydia Grace Tilsley of Orange, Master of Business Administration with a major in enterprise resources planning and operations and information management.

• Members of the class of 2017 who received their diplomas May 21 from Colgate University include Hannah Bercovici, geology major cum laude from Woodbridge. Bercovici is a graduate of Amity Regional High School. Caroline Hurwitz, English major from Milford. Hurwitz is a graduate of Hawken School.

• Kaitlin Thomas of Orange, a sophomore at Connecticut College, was named to the 2017 NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team by the New England Small College Athletic Conference. She is on Connecticut College’s women’s outdoor track and field team.

• The following residents graduated from Marist College the weekend of May 19:

Nicole Briel of Milford, Bachelor of Professional Studies in interior design; Alexa Kovlakas of Milford, BS in biomedical sciences. Also, Inmaculada Broadie of Orange, Master’s Degree in public administration.

• The following students graduated May 20 from the University of New Hampshire:

Bethany: Hannah Medovnikov, BA in the arts: studio art.

Milford: Angelique Foley, BS, sust. agriculture, food systems; Haley Buono, BS, RMP: program administration.

• Bachelor’s degrees were awarded May 16 at the Eastern Connecticut State University graduation ceremony to:

Bethany: Zachary Sandora, business administration; Robert Zielinski, summa cum laude, mathematics.

Milford: Margaret Berkovich, visual arts; India Bailey, sociology; Janessa Soucy, history, social science; Jason Bindner, mathematics; Christopher Nunno, social work; Lauren Polansky, environmental earth science; Gina Georgetti, mathematics; Rachel Mezzoni, physical education; Christopher Yee, cum laude, finance.

Orange: Sean Sayers, communication; Anthony Gentile, physical education; Robert Rosner, physical education; Brianna Faustini, sociology; Amanda Meade, communication; Jaclyn Kordiak, humanities.

Woodbridge: Shannon Murphy, cum laude, social work.

• Nicole Dupee of Milford has earned a bachelor’s of science in human services (UG) from Springfield College for studies completed in 2017.

• Allison Koshes of Orange has earned a bachelor’s of science in health science from Springfield College for studies completed in 2017.

• Stephanie Foster of Woodbridge has earned a bachelor’s of science in health science from Springfield College for studies completed in 2017.

• Milford resident Stephany Griswold was among the students inducted into the Tau Rho Chapter of Sigma Theta Tau International, Honor Society of Nursing, during a recent ceremony at the Center for Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences at Quinnipiac University.

• The following residents received degrees from the University of New Haven this spring.

Bethany: Kristin Firine, BA, College of Arts and Sciences, Interior Design; Crystallee Martel, BA, College of Arts and Sciences, psychology with a concentration in community clinical; Crystallee Martel, BS, Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, criminal justice with a concentration in correctional administration; Connor Myatt, BS, Tagliatela College of Engineering, Mechanical Engineering; Stephen Ornstein, BS, Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, fire science with a concentration in fire administration; Stephen Ornstein, BS, Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, fire science with a concentration in fire/arson investigation.

Milford: Joshua Dalby, BS, Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, national security studies; Anthony Detullio, BS, Tagliatela College of Engineering, mechanical engineering; Brandon Dubicki, BS, Tagliatela College of Engineering, mechanical engineering; Joseph Harry, BS, Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, national security studies; Gabrielle Hartley, BS, College of Arts and Sciences, biology with a concentration in biochemistry; Gabrielle Hartley, BS, Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, forensic science with a concentration in biology; Heather Honor, BS, Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, forensic science with a concentration in chemistry; Heather Honor, BS, Tagliatela College of Engineering, chemistry; Nancy Kailey, BS, College of Arts and Sciences, dental hygiene; Valerie Mackin, BS, College of Business, business management; Emily Manto, BS, College of Business, accounting; Anthony Piselli, BS, Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, national security studies; Karl Rodriguez-Perez, BS, Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, criminal justice with a concentration in investigative services; Michael Spadaro, BS, Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, fire science with a concentration in fire administration.

Orange: Quasem Alajjan, BS, Tagliatela College of Engineering, civil engineering; Emad Farah J Aljohani, BS, Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, fire science with a concentration in fire administration; Emad Farah J. Aljohani, undergraduate certificate, Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, emergency management; Bader Fahad M. Alkhaldi, BS, Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, fire protection engineering; Mohammed Naif M. Alkhaldi, BS, Tagliatela College of Engineering, chemical engineering; Christiane Cerillo, BS, College of Arts and Sciences, environmental science; Bethany Salvati, BA, College of Arts and Sciences, psychology with a concentration in community clinical.

Woodbridge: Margaret Blum, BA, College of Arts and Sciences, psychology; Margaret Blum, BS, Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, criminal justice with a concentration in investigative services; Margaret Blum, undergraduate certificate, Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, law enforcement science; Yiyao Dou, BS, College of Business, accounting; Alex Neumann, undergraduate certificate, Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences, paralegal studies.

• The following local residents made the Dean’s List for the 2017 spring semester at Rochester Institute of Technology: Micaela Nelson of Orange, who is studying biology; Julia Provenzano of Milford, who is studying chemical engineering; Nora Pfund of Woodbridge, who is studying photographic sciences.