Updated SCC fall playoff schedule

Boys Soccer

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Oct. 31

#8 Hamden at #1 Daniel Hand – 12:30 p.m.

#5 Shelton at #4 Guilford – 1 p.m.

#7 Wilbur Cross at #2 Fairfield Prep – 1 p.m.

#6 West Haven at #3 Cheshire – 3 p.m.

Semifinals – Monday, Nov. 2 @Higher Seeds

Championship Game  – Wednesday, Nov. 4 @East Haven HS – 5 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Oct. 31 @Higher Seeds

#8 Mercy at #1 Guilford – 3 p.m.

#5 East Haven at #4 Shelton – 2 p.m.

#2 Lauralton Hall 1, #7 Sheehan 0 (Friday, Oct. 30)

#6 Daniel Hand at #3 Amity Regional – 1 p.m.

Semifinals – Monday, Nov. 2 @Higher Seeds

Amity Regional/Daniel Hand winner at #2 Lauralton Hall – 3:45 p.m.

Mercy/Guilford winner vs. East Haven/Shelton winner – TBA

Championship Game – Wednesday, Nov. 4 @East Haven HS – 7 p.m.

Field Hockey

Quarterfinals – Friday/Saturday, Oct. 30-31

#1 Lauralton Hall 2, #8 Mercy 1 (Fri., Oct. 30)

#5 Hamden at #4 Branford – 12 p.m. (Sat., Oct. 31)

#7 Sacred Heart Academy at #2 Cheshire – 12:30 p.m. (Sat., Oct. 31)

#6 Guilford at #3 Daniel Hand – 10 a.m. (Sat., Oct. 31)

Semifinals – Monday, Nov. 2 @Hamden HS

Lauralton Hall vs. Hamden/Branford winner – 5 p.m.

Cheshire/Sacred Heart Academy winner vs. Daniel Hand/Guilford winner – 7 p.m.

Championship Game – Wednesday, Nov. 4 @Hamden HS – 7 p.m.

Girls Volleyball

First Round – Friday/Saturday, Oct. 30-31

#4 Branford 3, #13 Sheehan 1 (20-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-16) (Oct. 30)

#12 Foran at #5 East Haven – 12 noon (Sat., Oct. 31)

#6 Daniel Hand 3, #11 Lauralton Hall 0 (25-22, 25-17, 28-26) (Oct. 30)

#7 West Haven 3, #10 Sacred Heart Academy 1 (25-22, 22-25, 28-26, 25-23) (Oct. 30)

#9 Mercy at #8 Shelton – 1 p.m. (Sat., Oct. 31)

Quarterfinals – Monday, Nov. 2 @Higher Seeds

Mercy/Shelton winner at #1 Amity Regional – 5:30 p.m.

Foran/East Haven winner at #4 Branford – 5:30 p.m.

#7 West Haven at #2 Cheshire – 6 p.m.

#6 Daniel Hand at #3 Guilford – TBA

Semifinals – Wednesday, Nov. 4 @Higher Seeds

Championship Game – Friday, Nov. 6 @North Haven HS – 6 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Trials – Monday, Nov. 2 – Div. 1 @North Haven HS; Div. 2 @West Haven HS – 5 p.m.

Diving – Tuesday, Nov. 3 @Hamden HS – 5:30 p.m.

Championship Meet – Wednesday, Nov. 4 @SCSU – 6 p.m.

Facebook Comments

About author

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

Submit your comment

Please enter your name

Your name is required

Please enter a valid email address

An email address is required

Please enter your message

© Copyright 2018 Hearst Media Services Connecticut, LLC

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress