Lewis, Griswold take titles at SCC meet

Foran High placed second to Branford in the All-Girls Division at the 2013 Southern Connecticut Conference Cheerleading Competition held at Shelton High on Saturday, Feb. 2.
The event featured 21 teams, which competed in four categories (Exhibition, Co-ed, All-Girls and Unified).
Branford (78) took the title, followed by Foran (74.2), Cheshire (70.5), Daniel Hand of Madison, (66), Jonathan Law of Milford (66), North Haven (64), East Haven (62.7), Lyman Hall of Wallingford (61.4), Sacred Heart Academy of Hamden (60),West Haven (57.6), Mercy High of Middletown (37.2) and Hillhouse High of New Haven (32.1).
In addition, teams that competed in an Exhibition Division (no judge scoring) included: Sheehan of Wallingford, Branford, Career of New Haven, North Haven, West Haven along with Unified teams from Shelton and Branford.
The Spirit Award was awarded to Wilbur Cross of New Haven.
Shelton High posted a score of 81.6 to capture the Co-ed Division title.
Wilbur Cross (55.9) placed second.
SCC boys track
Jonathan Law placed 12th and Foran High was 14th at the Southern Connecticut Conference Boys Indoor Track and Field Championships at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven on Friday.
Xavier of Middletown won the team title, followed by Amity Regional, Branford, Fairfield Prep and Daniel Hand of Madison.
Law’s Terrance Lewis was the champ in the long jump at 21-02.
Foran’s Nik Griswold won the high jump title at 6-2.
Law’s Ryan Dennis was fourth in the 600-meter run with a time of 1:28.21.
Law’s Nick Casagrande was seventh in the shot put (41-01.50).
Tim Maher, Jake Markham, Dennis and Erik Knudesen finished ninth in the 1600 sprint medley (4:06.27).
Knudeson, Mike Delorio, Matt Simmons and Chris Burnham from Law placed 10th in the 4×800 relay with a time of 9:25.72.
Joe Buzelle, Kevin Aiken, Kevin Mastriano and Steve Cugini took 11th in the 4×800 (9:26.54).
Cugini was 20th in the 1000-meter run (3:03.72).
SCC girls track
Foran High placed 15th and Jonathan Law was 18th at the Southern Connecticut Conference Girls Indoor Track and Field Championships at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven on Friday.
Hillhouse of New Haven won the team title, followed by Amity Regional, Cheshire, Daniel Hand of Madison and Shelton.
Foran’s Lauren Polansky was third in the shot put with a throw of 34-11.25, three-plus feet better than her seed.
Law’s Carissa Benoit took sixth in the high jump at 4-6.
Taylor Doran, Ciara Hayden, Shaina Jennings and Caitlin Prete from Law placed seventh in the 1600 sprint medley with a time of 4:46.23, 11-plus seconds better than their seed time.
Foran’s Megan McCaskill was 11th in the high jump at 4-4.
Law’s Valerie Hiller was 11th in the 3200-meter run with a time of 12:43.12.
Prete was 12th in the 600-meter run with a time of (1:51).
Law’s Kelly Kruysman was 18th in the shut put (27-03.
Hayden was 18th in the 1000-meter run (3:39.80).
Jennings tied for 18th in the high jump (4-2).
Law’s Patience Deprey was 19th in the long jump (13-08.50).
Law boys swim
Jonathan Law lost 92-63 to North Haven in Milford on Tuesday.
Ryan Steiz was best in the diving competition with a score of 123.52.
Chris Mercaldo won the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:25.39.
Gabe Salles captured first in the 100 breaststroke in 1:35.63.
Patrick Santos, Josh Paton, Colby Brennan and Tom Bolcer combined to win the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 4:44.28.
Lauralton hoop
Michelle DeSantis scored 23 points to lead Lauralton Hall to a 61-55 victory over Kolbe Cathedral in a match up of SWC powerhouses in Bridgeport on Friday.
The host Cougars (11-4) took an eight-point lead after one period before the 14-1 Crusaders narrowed the gap to 25-23 at the half.
Lauralton, behind Emma McCarthy (11 points), Carley Fabbri (nine points), Olivia Levey (eight points) and Maggie Salandra (seven points), won the next two periods (19-14, 19-16).
Foran boys hoop
Foran High closed in on a berth in the upcoming SCC and state tournaments with a 50-43 road win over Guilford on Friday.
The Lions are 7-8 and will host Xavier-Middletown on Wednesday.
Austin Woods scored 13 points, Kevin Green 11, Bob Notholt nine, Matt Gomes seven, Casey McCone and Nick Weissauer five each.
Foran lost to visiting Wilbur Cross of New Haven, 55-44, on Jan. 31.
The Lions trailed slightly at every break, 10-8, 17-15, 13-12, before the Governors (12-2) pulled away in the final period.
McCone scored 22 points and Woods had 12.
Law boys hoop
The middle two periods of play proved to be the difference when the Jonathan Law lost to North Haven, 62-51, in Milford on Wednesday.
Law (0-13) took a 12-10 lead after one quarter, but North Haven (3-8) won the next two stanzas (20-12, 18-10) to take a 48-34 lead into the final frame.
J.J. Ciesla made four 3-pointers and finished with 18 points for the Lawmen.
Zach Toto scored 17 points, including a 7-for-10 effort from the foul line.
Dylan Vinneau scored eight points, Kevin Wall five and Hawkins French three.
Law lost to Daniel Hand of Madison, 83-38, as the Tigers qualified for the SCC and state tournaments on Friday.
Toto scored 11 points, Ciesla and French seven each, and Vinneau had five.

About author

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Hersam Acorn. All rights reserved. Milford Mirror, 1000 Bridgeport Avenue, Shelton, CT 06484

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress