Milford’s 375th Committee names winning units in Grand Parade

Milford Hospital took first place in the 375th Milford Parade for the Business Class I category. Hospital staff danced and sang as they pushed a stretcher through the parade.

Milford Hospital took first place in the 375th Milford Parade for the Business Class I category. Hospital staff danced and sang as they pushed a stretcher through the parade.

The Milford 375th Parade Committee has released the names of winners from the June 15 Grand Parade.

The parade featured floats and organizations decked out to celebrate the city’s 375th anniversary.

“While every parade unit was spectacular in their own way, the following units were chosen for special recognition in their respective categories,” the committee said in a prepared statement.

 

FLOAT WINNERS

Business Class I

1st Place – Milford Hospital

2nd Place – Milford Bank

Business Class 2

1st Place – Anderson Insurance Agency

2nd Place – City of Milford / Recreation Department

3rd Place – Tutor Doctor

Church Division

1st Place – First United Church of Christ

2nd Place – Saint Peter’s Episcopal Church

3rd Place – Kingdom Life Christian Church

Family Division

1st Place – Milford Masonic Family

Non-Profit / Civic Division

1st Place – Walnut Beach Association

2nd Place – Milford Elks Lodge #1589

3rd Place – Milford Rotary

Youth / School Group

1st Place – Boy Scouts of America Troop 1

2nd Place – Milford Public Schools

3rd Place – Cub Scout Pack 7

OTHER CATEGORIES

Antique Vehicle

1st Place – Milford Preservation Trust

2nd Place – Milford Volunteer Fire / Milford Fire Department

3rd Place – Morningside Association

Dance / Drill / Step Division

1st Place – The Philippine-American Association

2nd Place – Hoop Skills Basketball Camp

3rd Place – First Baptist Church

Drum & Bugle Corps Division

1st Place – Saint Peter’s Drum Corps

2nd Place – Milford Ancient Volunteer Fife & Drum

3rd Place – Stony Creek Drum Corp

Marching Band Division

1st Place – Jonathan Law HS / Joseph A Foran HS Parade Band

Military / Veteran Division

1st Place – 2nd Company Governor’s Foot Guard

2nd Place – Catholic War Veterans

3rd Place – Disabled American Veterans

Public Safety / EMS Division

1st Place – Milford Fire Department Honor Guard

Specialty Unit

1st Place – Jonathan Law Cheerleaders

2nd Place – Milford Irish Heritage Society

3rd Place – Title Boxing

Walking Unit

1st Place – Thaddeus Kosciuszko Society

2nd Place – American Red Cross

3rd Place – Milford Historical Society

grand parade_103

grand parade_100

grand parade_99

grand parade_98

grand parade_97

grand parade_96

grand parade_95

grand parade_94

grand parade_93

grand parade_92

grand parade_91

grand parade_90

grand parade_89

grand parade_88

grand parade_87

grand parade_86

grand parade_85

grand parade_84

grand parade_83

grand parade_82

grand parade_81

grand parade_80

grand parade_79

grand parade_78

grand parade_77

grand parade_76

grand parade_75

grand parade_74

grand parade_73

grand parade_72

grand parade_71

grand parade_70

grand parade_69

grand parade_68

grand parade_67

grand parade_66

grand parade_65

grand parade_64

grand parade_63

grand parade_62

grand parade_61

grand parade_60

grand parade_59

grand parade_58

grand parade_57

grand parade_56

grand parade_55

grand parade_54

grand parade_53

grand parade_52

grand parade_51

grand parade_49

grand parade_48

grand parade_47

grand parade_46

grand parade_45

grand parade_44

grand parade_43

grand parade_42

grand parade_41

grand parade_40

grand parade_39

grand parade_38

grand parade_37

grand parade_36

grand parade_35

grand parade_34

grand parade_33

grand parade_32

grand parade_31

grand parade_30

grand parade_29

grand parade_28

grand parade_27

grand parade_26

grand parade_25

grand parade_24

grand parade_23

grand parade_22

grand parade_21

grand parade_20

grand parade_19

grand parade_18

grand parade_17

grand parade_16

grand parade_15

grand parade_14

grand parade_13

grand parade_12

grand parade_11

grand parade_10

grand parade_9

grand parade_8

grand parade_7

grand parade_6

grand parade_5

grand parade_4

grand parade_3

grand parade_2

grand parade_1

 

The Parade Committee also recognized the following businesses and individuals who helped make the parade a success.  Napoli Motors & Ron Fiorella, Stevens Ford, Edo Motor Cars, Greg’s Carpentry Building & Remodeling LLC of Trumbull, Chris Carveth, Suzanne Cahill, Ken D’Ademo, Rich Minnix, Mike Ryan,  Richard Smith, Lisa Smith, Lloyd Jacobs, Milford Government Access Television, the Milford Public Works Department, the Milford Fire Department, and the Milford Police Department.

 

While “Celebration Week” may be over, there will be future activities to commemorate Milford’s 375th Anniversary.  Be sure to check out the upcoming event calendar at www.milfordct375.org

 

About author

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Hersam Acorn. All rights reserved. Milford Mirror, 1000 Bridgeport Avenue, Shelton, CT 06484

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress